Click below to visit other Deb's Web pages!

currently playing

actor interview

techie interview

archived interviews

cast calls

humor

links
CAST LISTS
E-mail address: TiStar@optimum.net 
Backstage - Casting You Can Trust

Newsletter page address has been changed due to Windows 10 incompatibility. To visit newsletter page click here.
Bay Street Theater presents Intimate Apparel by Lynn Nottage
July 4 - 30
Box Office 631-725-9500 or www.baystreet.org
Cast:
Kelly McCreary (Grey's Anatomy, Passing Strange) as Esther
Portia (Ruined, McReele, Our Lady of 121st Street) as Mrs. Dickson
Blake DeLong (Othello, Natasha, Pierre and the Great Comet of 1812) as Mr. Marks
Julia Motyka (Bay Street's Travesties, Richard III) as Mrs. Van Buren
Edward O'Blenis (Uncle Vanya, Tall Grass) as George
Shayna Small (The Colored Museum) as Mayme
Creative team:
Directed by Scott Schwartz
Michael Holland (Composer)
Jeff Cowie (Set Designer)
Mike Billings (Lighting Designer)
Emilio Sosa (Costume Designer)
Jill B.C. DuBoff (Sound Designer)
Andrew Diaz (Props Designer)
Gwen Gilliam (Production Stage Manager)
Stephen Gabis (Dialect Coach)
Casting by Stewart/Whitley
​Theatre Box presents A Midsummer Night's Dream by William Shakespeare
35 Verbena Ave, Floral Park 11001
Fri/Sat, July 28, 29 & Aug 4, 5 @ 8PM
Sun, July 30 @ 2PM
Thurs, Aug 3 @ 8PM
Tickets: Adult $17 Srs(65+) $12 <18 $7
516-900-2031 or www.theatrebox.org
CAST
Puck...JAMES BASILE
Bottom...DAN BURKE
Oberon...DAN BUBBEO
Titania...MARTHA GLIPONEO
Hermia...REBEKAH PARISE
Helena...STEPHANIE CRYAN
Lysander...MATT PARIS
Demetrius...JOHN DEFILIPPO
Theseus... DAVID S. PARIS
Hippolyta...DIANE MANSELL
Egeus...CHARLES MARTINEZ
Peter Quince...ROB GALLO
Francis Flute...ALEX SCHIRLING
Tom Snout... TREVOR SMITH
Robin Starveling...JOHN SMITH
Snug...ANDY MINET
Fairy/Peasebottom...KELSEY DEHEY
Cobweb...ALLISON BARTH
Moth...LEA PASSIONE
Mustardseed...AMY RALPH
Philostrate...SYLVIA KING-COHEN
PRODUCTION CREW
Director...BRIAN J. PAYNE
Stage Manager...MAGGIE ROBINSON
Asst Stage Manager...LEA PASSIONE
​Merrick Theatre and Center for the Arts 
presents 
Sweeney Todd - The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
2222 Hewlett Ave, Merrick 11566 516-868-6400
Music and Lyrics by Stephen Sondheim / Book by Hugh Wheeler / From an Adaptation by Christopher Bond
July 29 – Aug 20
Fri/Sat 8pm; Sun 3pm
Tickets $22, Srs/stud (on Fri & Sun) $20
Join us for wine and cheese on opening night
CAST OF CHARACTERS (in order of appearance)
Anthony Hope…Adam Brett
Sweeney Todd…Robert Butterley
Beggar Woman…Cathy Chimenti
Mrs. Lovett…Joy Butterley
Judge Turpin…John Steele
The Beadle…Cai Radleigh
Johanna…Amanda Geraci
Tobias Ragg…Jimmy Schumacher 
Pirelli…John Hudson
Director - Tommy Ranieri 
Music Director - Zach Mandernach
Choreographer - Bobby Montaniz
Stage Manager - Julia Bregy
Assistant Stage Manager - James Gorman
BroadHollow Theatre Company presents Ragtime 
by Stephen Flaherty, Lynn Ahrens & Terrence McNally
Elmont Theatre, 700 Hempstead Tpke (inside the Elmont Memorial Library)
Sat, Aug 5,12 & 19 at 8pm
Sun, Aug 6, 13 & 20 at 2:30pm
Wed, Aug 9 at 2pm
Fri, Aug 11 at 8pm
Tickets: $26 adults, $24 srs >65, $20 students w/current/valid school photo ID, $15 <12 in advance. All tickets $29 at the door. Group rates are available. 
Call (631) 581-2700 or email bhtgroupsales@aol.com for group info
Individual ticket info/reservations at (516) 775-4420 or (631) 581-2700 or www.broadhollow.org.
Cast:
Ava Anise...Sarah's Friend, Ensemble
Edward A. Brennan*...Father (Bayway / Matt Stashin - Elmont)
Bryan Bowie...Younger Brother
Kayla Cappe...Chorine, Clerk, Ensmeble
Leanne Contino...Evelynn Nesbitt, Ensemble (Bayway / Jenna Wolf - Elmont)
Liz DeGennaro...Houdiini's Mother, Jury Foreman, Bureaucrat, Ensemble
Taylor Duff...Chorine, Bridgit, Ensemble
Scott Earle...Tateh
Carrie Heffernan...Mother
W. Gordon Innes...J.P Morgan, Doctor, Ensemble
Rosemary Innes...Kathleen, Bureaucrat, Mrs Whitstein, Welfare Official, Ensemble
Amanda-Camille Isaac...Sarah 
Maurice Jerry...Henson, Black Lawyer, Coalhouse Follower, Ensemble (Kevin Knight Aug 12, 13)
Melanie Jolley...Ensemble
Sebastian Jolley...Little Boy
Kayla Murray...Little Girl
Chazmond Peacock...Coalhouse
Mike Press...Booker T Washington (Chris Bones - Aug 9, 11, 12, 13)
Meredith Lynn Riordan...Emma Goldman, Ensemble
Tim Rogers...Henry Ford, Willie Conklin, Ensemble
Sandro Scenga...Harry K Thaw, Admiral Peary, Reporter, White Lawyer, DA Whitman, Ensemble
James Taffarelli...Houdini, Policeman, Fireman, Umpire, Ensemble
Mark Tarantino...Grandfather, Judge, Ensemble
Ashley Taylor...Ensemble
Andrew Timmins...Sanford White, Conductor, Fireman, Newsboy, Baron's Assistant, Ensemble
Blaise Valentin...Coalhouse Follower, Ensemble
Chase Zayas...Little Coalhouse (alternating with Riley Zayas)
*Appears Courtesy of Actors Equity Association
Marian Waller...Director
Liz DeGennaro...Musical Director
Jessy Gill...Choreographer
Laura Longobardo...SM

John W. Engeman Theater presents Grease
July 6 through Sept 3
Thurs/Fri 8pm, Sat 3pm & 8pm, Sun 2pm. Some Wed and Sun evenings available
Tickets: $78 Sat eve, $73 all other performances
Call (631) 261-2900, going online at www.EngemanTheater.com, or visit Box Office at 250
Main St, Northport
Produced by RICHARD DOLCE
Directed by PAUL STANCATO
Choreographer...ANTOINETTE DIPIETROPOLO
Musical Director...ALEC BART
Associate Director...DANA IANNUZZI
STEPHEN DOBAY (Scenic Design)
MATTHEW SOLOMON (Costume Design)
ZACH BLANE (Lighting Design)
LAURA SHUBERT (Sound Design)
KURT ALGER (Wig Design)
GAYLE SEAY, SCOTT WOJCIK & HOLLY BUCZEK of WOJCIK/SEAY CASTING (Casting Directors)
SUZANNE MASON (Props Design)
SEAN FRANCIS PATRICK (Production Stage Mgr)
LEILA SCANDAR (Asst Stage Mgr)
The Cast:
LIANA HUNT as Sandy 
SAM WOLF as Danny
SARI ALEXANDER as Frenchy
MADELEINE BARKER as Rizzo
TRACY BIDLEMAN as Miss Lynch
KATHERINE MARGO BROWN as Cha-Cha
ZACH ERHARDT as Doody
TIM FALTER as Vince Fontaine / Teen Angel)
LAURA HELM as Marty
KAITLIN NELSON as Patty Simcox
CHRIS COLLINS-PISANO as Roger
TIM RUSSELL as Eugene
ROBERT SERRANO as Johnny Casino
CASEY SHANE as Sonny
CHRIS STEVENS as Kenickie
HANNAH SLABAUGH as Jan
Carriage House Players (formerly Arena Players) present William Shakespeare's Macbeth
July 2 - 30; Wed/Fri 8pm, Sun 7pm
Vanderbilt Mansion Courtyard
Admission: $15
Info: 516-557-1207 or carriagehouseplayers.org. 
Theater-goers are encouraged to bring a picnic and enjoy dinner before the show.
Cast and Crew
Directed by Jordan Hue
Stage Managed by Brielle Levenberg
Macbeth: Evan Donnellan
Lady Macbeth: Jes Almeida
First Witch: Nicole Intravia
Second Witch: Nikki Kutler
Third Witch: Christine Boehm
Banquo: Tom Brown
Macduff: Joe Rubino
Malcolm: Corey Martin
Duncan: James Geraci
Porter/Angus: Jack Levenberg
The JC Players present A Gender-Blind Production of 1776
Music and lyrics by Sherman Edwards and book by Peter Stone
Glendale-Maspeth United Methodist Church, 66-14 Central Ave, Glendale 
Fri, Aug 4 at 8PM
Sat, Aug 5 at 8PM
Community United Methodist Church, 75-27 Metropolitan Ave, Middle Village 
Sun, Aug 6 at 3PM
Sat, Aug 12 at 8PM
Sun, Aug 13 at 3PM
Adults $20 Seniors/Children $15
www.jcplayers.com for tickets and more info
Director: Barbara Auriemma
Music Director: Frank Auriemma
Choreographer: Christine Hinz
CAST
Frank B. Auriemma … John Adams
Annice Auriemma … John Dickinson
Alicia Brosky … Richard Henry Lee
Guy Caraturo … Joseph Hewes
Miriam Denu … Stephen Hopkins
Alison Duignan … Roger Sherman
Amy Ellis … Abigail Adams
Elizabeth Grumley … Martha Jefferson
Drew Harnady … Thomas Jefferson
Charles Hinz … James Wilson
Charles P. Hinz … Dr. Josiah Bartlett
Christine Hinz … Andrew McNair
Beatrice Holman … Charles Thomson
Julia Marshall … Courier
Scott Marshall … Rev. Jonathan Witherspoon
Richard Miller … Col. Thomas McKean
Alan Perkins … Benjamin Franklin
Dennis Popp … George Read
Melanie Pozarycki … Lewis Morris
David Risley … Edward Rutledge
Jennifer Silverman … Samuel Chase
Jillian Smith … Dr. Lyman Hall
Steve Stromberg … Caesar Rodney
Mark York … John Hancock
​North Fork Community Theatre presents Thoroughly Modern Millie
July 27, 28, 29, *30, Aug 3, 4, 5, *6. 
Thur - Sat 8pm; *Sun, 2:30pm 
Tickets $25
Call 631-298-6328 for tickets.
For more info call the NFCT info line at 631-298-4500
Student Rush tickets will be available for $20 at the box office beginning 10 minutes before each performance. These tickets are subject to availability and cannot be reserved ahead of time.
Director John Bradley
Music Director Karen Hochstedler
Co-Producers Jen Eager & Liz Liszanckie
Cast:
Ashley Hilary as Millie Dillmount
Eric Hughes as Jimmy Smith
Aria Saltini as Miss Dorothy Brown
Kierra Prentiss as Mrs. Meers
Gage Bennett as Trevor Graydon
Sarah Fogarty as Muzzy Van Hossmere
Alex Bradley as Ching Ho
Eric Momente as Bun Foo
Grace Lukachinski as Mrs. Flannery
Ensemble: Julia Cappiello, Bridgett Comiskey, Kimmie Connolly, Alissa Dabrowski, Ben Eager, 
Caleb Foley, Gaby Gonzalez, Shay Jackson, Lily Keane, Mikayla Keane, Leah Kerensky, Alek Lewis, Rebecca Lukachinski, Alex McCarthy, Jessica Nicholson, Casey Plitt, Jocelyn Podlas, 
Sarah Scarbrough, Justin Stuart, Jillian Tuthill, Julianna Voegel
South Shore Theatre Experience presents All Shook Up 
Thurs, Fri, Sat & Sun: July 27, 28, 29 at 8pm; July 30 at 3pm
All Tickets $15
For more info/reservations 631-669-0506 (leave a message- someone will get back to you)
or visit www.SouthShoreTheatre.com 
Purchase Tickets On Line: https://www.brownpapertickets.com/user/manageevent/3017217
Cast:
Natalie - Amanda King
Miss Sandra -Samantha Kross
Dean -Thaddeus Carmine
Chad - Mauricio Hildago
Lorraine - Natalie Knapp
Dennis - Matt Lightsey
Sylvia - Lauren Loizidis
Mayor Matilda - Cassidy King
Earl - Tim Biasi 
Jim - Alex Schiano
Ensemble:
Victor Calise
Sebastian Garguilo
Rob Gianferrara 
Jenna Halvorsen
Sara Halvorsen
Aaron Liebowitz
Brittany McKittrick
Emily Welliver
Thaddeus Carmine as Dean ~ Natalie Knapp as Lorraine
Lauren Loizidis as Sylivia
Amanda King as Natalie, Matthew Lightsey as Dennis
Bare Bones Theater Company presents Some Girl(s) by Neil LaBute
57 Main St, Northport 11768
Aug 3 - 20
Cast:
GUY...Jason Moreland
SAM...Lara Hunter
TYLER...Samantha Orner
LINDSAY...Sheilah Barksdale
BOBBI...Christine Sullivan
Director: Eric Clavell 
Asst Director: Caitlin Esposito
Producer: Scott McIntyre 
South Shore Theatricals, Inc. presents A South Shore Summer 
a musical revue celebrating the songs of the season
Madison Theatre at Molloy College, 1000 Hempstead Ave, Rockville Centre
Sat, July 29 @ 8PM
Box office (516) 323-4444 or http://madisontheatreny.org
Produced & Directed by Bruce Bider and John Pane
Musical Director – Bruce Bider
Choreographer – Mike Canestraro 
Guest Artists:
Kathryn Crosby
Sarah Rice
Frank Basile
Stephen Cole
Specialty Performers:
Mike Canestraro
Bethany DellaPolla
John Pane
Adults & Teens:
Candis Alek
Emily Cammarata
Jordan Coene
Lisa Engellis
Angelique Ferrante
Ian Greiner
Terry Hochler
Sandee Levine
Christopher Long
Andy MacAskill
Joseph Massimillo
Tessa McCain
Joe McPartlin
Lawrence Nadel
Kayla Sackler
Matthew Socci
Renee Socci
Elizabeth Teleisha
Barbara Weiss
Jocelyn Weston
Kids:
Faith Bartolo
Sarah Fitzgerald
Alexa Long
Aidan McNeely
Ryan McNeely
Molly Meyerson
Braidy Grace Nidermaier
Cailin Nidermaier
Carlotta Vingelli
Bay Street Theater presents As You Like It by William Shakespeare
Aug 8 – Sept 3
Tickets: 631-725-9500 11am – show time daily or online at www.baystreet.org.
Directed/Set Design by John Doyle
Music by Stephen Schwartz
Cast:
Hannah Cabell as Rosalind
Ellen Burstyn as Jacques
André De Shields as Touchstone
Quincy Tyler Bernstine as Celia
Kyle Scatliffe as Orlando
Noah Brody as Oliver/Corin
Leenya Rideout as Phoebe
Bob Stillman as Duke Frederick/ Duke Sr.
Cass Morgan as Old Adam/Audrey
David Samuel as Silvius
BroadHollow Theatre Company presents Bye Bye Birdie 
by Michael Stewart, Lee Adams & Charles Strouse
Sat, July 29 at 8pm
Sun, July 30 at 2:30pm
Contact: 631-581-2700
Elmont Theatre, 700 Hempstead Tpke (inside the Elmont Memorial Library)
Sat, Sept 2, 9 & 23 at 8pm
Sun, Sept 3, 10 & 24 at 2:30pm
Wed, Sept 6 at 2pm
Fri, Sept 8 at 8pm
Tickets: $26 adults, $24 srs >65, $20 students w/current/valid school photo ID, $15 <12 in advance. All tickets $29 at the door. Group rates are available. 
Call (631) 581-2700 or email bhtgroupsales@aol.com for group info
Individual ticket info/reservations at (516) 775-4420 or (631) 581-2700 or www.broadhollow.org.
Directed and Choreographed by Tommie Gibbons
Musical Direction by Ariann Miller-Forella
Stage Manager Allegra Mattel and Mia Sessa
Cast:
Albert Peterson; Matt Stashin (Bayway)/Joseph Anthony (Elmont) 
Rose Alvarez; Alexis Monetti
Kim MacAfee; Caitlin Nofi
Hugo Peabody: Salvatore Casto(Bayway)/ Conrad Birdie: Charles Jacker
Harry MacAfee: Steve Brustien 
Mrs. MacAfee: Liz Carver
Mae Peterson: Linda Hanson
Randolph MacAfee: Trevor Cox 7/19,722,7/29 Nick Aspris 7/21,7/23 and 7/30
Mayor/Maude/Stage Manager: Scott Earle (Bayway)/Stephen LaFayt (Elmont) 
Mayor's Wife: Becky Nuehedel
Gloria Rasputin: Morgan Nuehedel
Mrs. Merckle/Reporter: Denise Merchant 
Ursula Merckle: Isabela Gaskill
Harvey Johnson: Owen Gaskill
Sad girls: Morgan Nuehedel, Kayla Cappe
Mr. Johnson/Cop/Cameraman: Bill Quaresimo
Teenage ensemble: Gerard Quaresimo, Owen Gaskill, Kayla Cappe, Andrew Timmins,
                                 Lauren Rodriguez, Ashley Graf, Isabela Gaskill, Morgan Nuehedel

St. Gregory's Theatre Group presents Disney's The Little Mermaid
Aug 3, 4, 5, 9, 10, 11 @8PM
Aug 6, 13 @ 2PM
Aug 12 @ 2PM and 8PM
Tickets: $18 Adults, $15 Srs/Stud, $9 <12
Call 718-989-2451 or email tickets@sgtg.org to reserve seats
Seats are limited, you're advised to reserve early
Produced by Kate Kuhle and Lydia Pastori
Directed by Kathy Rollo Ferrara
Musical Direction by Jon Riss
Choreography by Deanna Mayo
Costumes by Marjorie Wilkerson
Set Design by Todd Wilkerson
Stage Manager Jen LoPresti
Backstage Manager Amy Costa
Carnell E. Angel...King Triton
James Brautigam...Scuttle, Chef Louise
Julianna Caputo...Allana, Seagull, Ensemble
Kristen Casesa...Ensemble
Tony Chiarella...Grimsby
Kelly Connors...Jetsam, Andrina
Melanie Corona...Ensemble
Matt DiSienna...Sebastian
Jude Everson...Flounder u/s, sailor, ensemble
Lea Frawley...Maid, Princess, Seagull, Ensemble
Melissa Gabriel...Sailor, Ensemble
Bethany Jones...Princess, Ensemble
Jess Maderik...Leeward, Seagull, Ensemble
Amanda Maharaj...Maid, Ensemble
Hannah Maher...Windward, Seagull, Ensemble
Brianna Maher...Sailor, Seagull, Ensemble
Terri Maher...Chef,Ensemble
WIlliam Maher...Sailor, Chef, Ensemble
Sarah Manas...Ariel
Alexa Marshall...Ensemble
Joe Mendez...Prince Eric
Ryan O'Connor...Flounder
Sierra O'Neill...Maid, Ensemble
Kelly Pipa...Ursula
Sarah Quinn...Atina, Chef, Ensemble
Hailey Tappan...Adella, Princess, Ensemble
Erin Tappan...Flotsam, Carlotta
Chris Tice...Pilot
Susan Tournour...Maid, Princess, Ensemble
Vanessa Urbina...Aquata, Ensemble
Katie Van Riper...Maid, Princess, Seagull, Ensemble
Shannon Winters...Arista, Princess, Ensemble
Studio Theatre presents Twilight of the Golds by Jonathan Tolins
Aug 4 - 20
Director...Carol Prisamt
Stage Manager...Avi Goldstein
Cast:
David...Alex Rich
Suzanne...Meredith Johnson
Phyllis...Heidi Jean Weinrich
Walter...Len DeLorenzo
Rob...Ravi Tawney