Click below to visit other Deb's Web pages!

currently playing

actor interview

techie interview

archived interviews

cast calls

humor

links
CAST LISTS
E-mail address: TiStar@optimum.net 
Backstage - Casting You Can Trust

Newsletter page address has been changed due to Windows 10 incompatibility. To visit newsletter page click here.
Broadhollow Theatre Company presents Smokey Joe's Café
Elmont Theatre, 700 Hempstead Tpke, Elmont
Sat, April 29 at 8pm
Sun, April 30 at 2:30pm
Tickets: $26 adults, $24 srs >65, $20 students w/current/valid school photo ID, $15 <12 in advance. All tickets $29 at the door. Group rates are available. 
Call (631) 581-2700 or email bhtgroupsales@aol.com for group info
Individual ticket info/reservations at (516) 775-4420 or (631) 581-2700 or www.broadhollow.org.
Directed by Jason P. Allyn
Musical Direction by Kailey Dowd
Choreography by Marquez Santos-Stewart
Set Design by Bob Butterley
Lighting Design by Hemraj Budhram
Costume Design by Joe Kassner
With:
Ava Adams
Stephano Andreotti
Gabrielle Bolin
Krisbel Brenes-Sandi
Brandon Hollborn
Justin Johnson
Steffy Jolin
Alfonso Lora
Marquez Santos-Stewart
Jim Sluder
CM Performing Arts presents Grease
April 8 to May 6 at The Noel S. Ruiz Theatre
Tickets/Info 631-218-2810 or www.CMPAC.com
Directed and Choreographed by Patrick Grossman
Musically Directed by Matthew Surico
Stage Managed by Karen Tese
Cast:
Danny - Steve Cottonaro
Sandy - M.E. Junge
Kenickie - Andrew Murano
Doody - Ronnie Green
Sonny - Chris Loeschner
Roger - Sean Burbige
Rizzo - Debbie Hecht
Frenchy - Kristen Digilio
Marty - Ashley Nicastro
Jan - Noelle Eichenlaub
Miss Lynch - Linda Pentz
Eugene - Ryan Cavanagh
Patty - Gabrielle Farah
Cha-Cha - Samantha Rosario
Teen Angel:
Timothy Pappalardo - Wed, April 26 @ 2PM
Timothy J. Conway - Fri, April 28 @ 8PM
Ellen Dumlao - Sat, April 29 @ 8PM
Alyse Arpino - Sun, April 30 @ 2PM
Nick Sanchez - Fri, May 5 @ 8PM
Marc Andre Ausset - Sat, May 6 @ 8PM
John W. Engeman Theater presents Jekyll & Hyde
March 16 - April 30; Thurs 8pm, Fri 8pm, Sat 3pm & 8pm, Sun 2pm. Some Wed and Sun eves available.
Tickets: $76 Sat evenings, $71 all other performances
(631) 261-2900, www.EngemanTheater.com, or Box Office at 250 Main St, Northport
Produced by RICHARD T. DOLCE
Director/Choreographer PAUL STANCATO
Musical Director KRISTEN LEE
STEPHEN DOBAY (Scenic Design)
KURT ALGER (Costume/Wig Design)
KEITH A. TRUAX (Lighting Design)
LAURA SHUBERT (Sound Design)
GAYLE SEAY, SCOTT WOJCIK & HOLLY BUCZEK of WOJCIK/SEAY CASTING (Casting Directors)
SEAN FRANCIS PATRICK (Production Stage Manager)
LEILA SCANDAR (Assistant Stage Manager)
Cast:
CAITLYN CAUGHELL as Lucy Harris
NATHANIEL HACKMANN as Dr. Jekyll/Mr. Hyde
LIANA HUNT as Emma Carew
With: 
DANNY ARNOLD, RYAN BLOOMQUIST, JOEY CALVERI, LILY DICKINSON, LAUREN GOBES, LAURA HELM, DEVEN KOLLURI, MEGAN KOUMIS, REBECCA KUZNICK, TOM LUCCA, 
JAKE MILLS, WILLIAM MULLIGAN, BRONSON NORRIS MURPHY, BLAKE PRICE, 
JAMES D. SCHULTZ, TERESA WHITT and JEFF WILLIAMS. 
Theatre Box presents Godspell by Stephen Schwartz with book by John-Michael Tebelak
35 Verbena Ave, Floral Park, NY 11001
April 28, 29 at 8PM and April 30 at 2PM
Tickets: $18 (Adult), $13 (Senior 65+), $8 (18 & Under) - 516-900-2031 - www.theatrebox.org
CAST
Anthony Colon...Jesus
Andrew Upbin...John/Judas
Mike Gerbasi...Jeffrey
Rob Gallo...Lamar
Rich Carroll...Herb
Maggie Robinson...Robin
Anna Burnett...Peggy
Sarah Golden...Gilmer
Melissa Virdone...Joanne
Shari Cohen...Sonia
PRODUCTION TEAM 
Kate Lenzo...Director
Markus Kaitila...Musical Director
Judy Brown...Choreographer
Karen Brucia...Stage Manager
Brian Payne...Producer​
Bare Bones Theater Company presents the LI premiere of Ripcord 
by David Lindsay-Abaire
April 27, 28, 29 & May 4, 5, 6, 12 & 13 at 8PM
April 30 & May 7 at 2PM
Director: Lynn Antunovich
Asst Director: Lee Kurfist 
Cast:
Abby...JUDY ROVINSKY McCORMICK
Marilyn...LISA MECKES
Scotty...STEVE CLARK
Colleen/Woman in White...KAREN FERRARA
Derek/Masked Man/Zombie Butler...TIM DOLAN
Benjamin/Clown/Lewis...SCOTT McINTYRE 
Merrick Theatre and Center for the Arts presents Art by Yasmina Reza
2222 Hewlett Ave, Merrick 11566 516-868-6400
April 1 - 30
Fri/Sat 8pm; Sun 3pm
Tickets $22; Srs/stud (Fri/Sun) $20
Cast:
Marc...John Torres
Serge...Robert Budnick
Yvan...Christopher Tyrkko
Directed by: Tarmo Kirsimäe
Stage Managed by: Thomas Yovino 
Long Island Repertory Co. presents Doubt:A Parable by John Patrick Shanley
Theater 294, 294 Farmingdale Rd (Rte 109), E Farmingdale
April 29 @ 7pm, April 30 @ 3pm, May 5-6 @ 7pm
Tickets at http://doubtli.brownpapertickets.com/
Director...Charles Calabrese
Tech Director...Alexander Vartanian
Cast:
Sister Aloysuis Beauvier…Judith Anderson
Sister James...Jennifer Alexander
Father Brendan Flynn...Charles Calabrese
Mrs. Muller...Adrienne Pellegrino
Billboard Players of the Community Church of East Williston presents William Inge's Picnic 
Parish Hall, 45 E Williston Ave (Between High St & Roslyn Rd)
Fri/Sat: April 28, 29* & May 5, 6 at 8pm
Sun: April 30 & May 7 at 3pm
Tickets: $15 adults, $12 srs
516-860-4424 or ccewplays@gmail.com
*6:30pm optional Theatre & Dinner package $25; reservations & payment must be received at least one week prior to this date.  
Questions/info call Louis V. Fucilo, director, at 347-235-0972 or Louisvfucilo@aol.com
Cast:
Mrs. Potts ... Virginia Green
Hall Carter ... Peter Goike
Bomber ... Nathan Bischoff
Millie Owens ... Jocelyn Roddie
Madge Owens ... Kelly Schmidt
Flo Owens ... Sharon Levine
Rosemary Sidney ... Geraldine DiBari
Irma Kronkite ... Patricia Strull
Christine Schoenwalder ... Christine Nardella
Alan Seymour ... Miles River Willow
Howard Bevins ... John Carrozza  
Produced by Robert & Charlene Eckhoff  
Directed by Louis V. Fucilo
​Bay Street Theater presents The Man in the Ceiling
Book by Jules Feiffer, Music and Lyrics by Andrew Lippa
May 30 - June 25
Subscriptions are available by calling the Box Office at 631-725-9500 or online at www.baystreet.org.
Directed by Jeffrey Seller, producer of Hamilton
Cast: 
Jonah Broscow as Jimmy Jibbett
Andrew Lippa as Uncle Lester
Erin Kommor as Lisi
Brett Gray as Charlie Beemer
Danny Binstock as Father
Production team:
Will Van Dyke (Music Supervisor)
Ryan Fielding Garrett (Music Director)
David Korins (Set Design)
Sarah Laux (Costume Design)
Howell Binkley (Lighting Design)
Walter Trarbach (Sound Design)
Andrew Diaz (Props Design)
Meg Murphy (Hair and Makeup Design)
Casting by Stewart/Whitley
​South Shore Theatre Experience presents Calendar Girls by Tim Firth
315 W Montauk Hwy, Lindenhurst, NY (entrance on Walnut St)
April 28 & 29 at 8pm
All Tickets $15
Info/reservations 631-669-0506 or www.SouthShoreTheatre.com
To purchase tickets on line http://www.brownpapertickets.com/event/2910197 
Directed by Deborah Cascio Plezia 
Cast on order of appearance:
Cora - Mary Divisconte
Chris - Rosemary Kurtz
Annie - Aimee Berlin
Jessie - Ruthe McKeown
Celia - Bobbi Kelly
Ruth - Missy Roche
Marie - Laura Suer
Brenda Hulse/ Lady Cravenshire/ Elaine - Leslie Ippolito
John - Martin Knapp/ Christopher Hackert
Rod - Ted Plezia 
Lawrence/ Liam - Alex Schiano
​Douglaston Community Theatre presents Other Desert Cities by Jon Robin Baitz
Zion Episcopal Church Parish Hall, Church St, Entrance (formerly 44th Ave) off Douglaston Parkway
8PM Fri/Sat, May 5, 6, 12, 13, 19, 20; 2PM Sun, May 7 & Sat, May 13
Tickets: $19 Adults ($17 Srs/Stud w/ID)
Call 718-482-3332 or e-mail DougCommThtr@gmail.com for reservations
CAST: 
Lyman Wyeth: Joe Pepe
Polly Wyeth: Sherry Mandery
Silda Wyeth: Rosemary Kurtz
Brooke Wyeth: Heidi Weinrich
Trip Wyeth: Dan Bubbeo
Director: Linda Hanson
Stage Manager: Marionanne Rourke
Township Theatre Group presents Meshuggah-Nuns (A Nunsense Musical)
Book, Music and Lyrics by Dan Goggin
Theater/Cabaret Beth El, 660 Park Ave Huntington  
May 7*, 13**, 14*, 20**, 21*  (*2PM, **8PM)  
$25, $20 Srs/Stud
Tickets via Theatermania (866 811-4111) or www.townshiptheatregroup.org
Cast:
Sister Mary Regina...Lynda Gaug
Sister Mary Hubert...Sheilah Barksdale
Sister Robert Anne...Patrice Richardson
Sister Mary Paul (a.k.a. Amnesia)...Jenna Wolf
Howard Liszt (formerly Lishinsky)...Michael Buscemi
Directed & Choreographed by Rick Grossman
Musical Direction by Jeremy Kaplan
Produced by Susan Emro
Stage Managed by Denise Hagen
Set Design/Construction by Chris Rosselli/Stage Light Entertainment
Costumes by Cheri Manniello
8th Annual Northport One-Act Play Festival 14 New Plays
Playhouse at St Paul's, St Paul's United Methodist Church, 270 Main St, Northport
Tickets/info www.NorthportPlays.com or call 800-838-3006
April 28-30
Program 1: 4/28, 7:30pm & 4/29 @ 3pm
The Genie Written and Directed by Lou Allaco
with Michael McKennan & Peter Quinones
High Cheekbones by Marilynn Barner Anselmi, Directed by Peter Scarpinato
with Paulette Gebhard, Kerry Gallagher, Dayne Rasmussen & Dolores DePoto-Sarli
Letting Go by Gloria Schramm, Directed by Michael McKenna
with Alex Edwards-Bourdrex & Rachel Doukas
Trail Mix Written and Directed by Patrick Sherrard
with Laura Sweeney & Michael Mingoia
Lost in Space - The Musical Written and Directed by Charles Calabrese and Michael West
with Melissa Kempton, Joe Kassner & Bobbie Ruth
Dressed To Kill by Delvyn Case, Directed by Stanley Katz
with Fred Amison & Jennifer Bonaparte
Johnny and Pete in Paradise by Michael Lydon, Directed by Maria Fillipone
Peter Wharton & Rob Ripp
Program 2: 4/29, 7:30pm & 4/30, 3pm
Changing Times by Paul Trupia, Directed by Sanders Goldman
with Nancy Anderson & Bob Olenuk
Marvin Jaminsky by Larry Maltin, Directed by Jim Bradley, Asst. Director Larry Maltin
with Vicki Milach, Wynne Wilder & Jim Clavell
Smiley by Elena Naskova, Directed by John Passadino
with Olga Cohen, Gina Haver & Joe DiPietro
A Thousand Words by Frank Shima, Directed by Linda Randolph
with Robert Lee Oliver, Gina Scarda, Lilly Hayes, Ron Friedman & Nancy Klimpel
Voices by Marcia Slatkin, Directed by Jo Ann Katz
with Ralph Carideo, Ron Sabo, Annette Kirk & Ron Friedman
Quincy's Ghost by Geoffrey Craig, Directed by Stanley Katz
Fred Amison & Kamisha Dalmeda
Characters Written and Directed by Michael Solomowitz
Jill Linden, Calvin Gladden, Peter Quinones & Steve Kaminsky
Playcrafters Theatre Company presents All My Sons by Arthur Miller
Boys & Girls Club of the Bellport Area, 471 Atlantic Ave, Bellport
Performances: Fri/Sat, May 12,13, 19 & 20 @ 8pm; Sun, May 14 & 21 @ 3 pm
Tickets: $20 GEN ADM, $18 MEMBERS/SRS/STUD, $16 SR MEMBERS 
(631) 748-7863
Reserve Tickets OnLine: www.Bellport-Playcrafters.com
Cast (in alphabetical order) 
Glen J Beck
Len DeLorenzo
Christina Fink
Alicia James
Ron Kagel
Matthew McManus Kern
Catherine Maloney
Vincent Rasulo
Dan Schaaf
Kelly Schmidt
Director – James Carey
​Minstrel Players present Almost, Maine By John Cariani
Trinity Episcopal Church, 130 Main St, Northport
April 29 and May 6 at 8pm; April 30 and May 7 at 3pm
Tickets $20 adults and $15 srs/children
Visit theminstrelpayersinc.org or call 516-557-1207 for more info 
Directed by Jordan Hue
The Players:
Carl Nehring
Jes Almeida
Nicole Intravia
Evan Donnellan
Tricia Ieronimo
Royal Star Theatre presents Little Women
Immaculate Conception Catholic Academy Auditorium, 179-14 Dalny Rd, Jamaica Estates 11432
Free Parking Onsite
Fri, May 5 at 8PM
Sat, April 29 and May 6 at 8PM 
Sun, April 30 and May 7 at 3PM
Advance tickets: $18; $15 Srs 65+ & children <12; 
Tickets at door $20 (Cash or Venmo only) $17 Srs 65+ & children <12
INFO: Call 718.428.8681 or email royalstar.theatre@gmail.com
www.royalstartheatre.org 
Directed by: Erik Neillsen ~ Music Direction by: Paul L. Johnson
CAST (in order of appearance)
Professor Bhaer…JASON KELL
Jo March…LISA N. BONDI
Clarissa/Meg March…JACKIE MOE
Braxton/John Brooke…DEVON A. NORRIS
Rodrigo/Laurie…JK LARKIN
Young Amy March…JORDANA KELLER
Beth March…MEGHAN A. FLAIM
Marmee March…KIM GUARINO
Mr. Laurence/Knight…PAUL MASTRELLA
Aunt March/Hag…DONNA FALZON
Mrs. Kirk…ELLEN ARMET
Troll/Older Amy March…ALEX JAMISON
BroadHollow Theatre Company presents Assisted Living the Musical 
by Rick Compton & Betsy Bennett
Bayway Arts Center, 265 E Main St, E Islip
Wed, April 26 at 2pm
Fri, April 28 at 8pm
Sat, April 29 & May 6 at 8pm
Sun, April 30 & May 7 at 2:30pm
Tickets: $24 adults, $22 for >65, $20 stud, $15 <12 and under in advance. Tickets $29 at the door
Info/reservations (631) 581-2700 or www.broadhollow.org. 
Cast:
Gary Tifeld
Ariann Forella-Miller
Directed by Matt Stashin
MD Elizabeth DeGennaro
Stage Manager - Jason Leal
Clare Rose Playhouse presents Said the Spider to the Spy
April 28 - May 14
Cast:
Augusta Waycross...Elizabeth DeGennaro
Ida Gormley...Kami Crary
Man...Mark John Santaromita
Byron Peters...Derek McLaughlin
Ruth St. Martin...Sandy Lory-Snyder
Julia Sibley...Amelia Chiaramonte
Manfred Sibley...John A. Battaglia
Adele Addison...Lorraine Mele
Dexter Addison...Tony DaVino
Director...Bob Maletta
Stage Manager...Marcelo Gallina
Studio Theatre presents the LI Premiere of Galatea - Woman Made of Stone
by Frank Tangredi
April 28 - May 14 
Tickets: $25
Featuring:
TracyLynn Conner
Janine Innamorata
Jacqueline Mauro
Alex Rich
Michael J. Shanahan
Directed by David Dubin
CM Performing Arts presents Priscilla Queen of the Desert, The Musical
Noel S. Ruiz Theatre
June 3 to July 8 
Tickets/Info call the Box Office at 631-218-2810 or visit www.CMPAC.com
Director: Kristen Digilio
Musical Director: Matthew W. Surico
Choreographer: M.E. Junge
Stage Manager: Amanda Wenchel
Cast:
James Murano as Bernadette
Tim Conway as Mitzi/Tick
Patrick Grossman as Felicia/Adam
John DiGiorgio as Bob
Alexander Yagud-Wolek as Benji
Janelle Primm as Shirley
Denise Antonelle as Marion
Nana Tatebayashi as Cynthia
Divas: Samantha Rosario, Krisbel Brenes Sandi, Debbie Hecht 
Alfonso Lora as Miss Understanding
David Tucciarone as Farrah/Young Bernadette
Ensemble/Dancers: Elias Avalo, Robbie McGrath, Dana Abruzzo, Meaghan Lakios 
Plaza Theatrical Productions  presents Lerner and Loewe’s My Fair Lady
The Showplace at the Bellmore Movies, 222 Pettit Ave, Bellmore 11710
Sun: April 30 & May 7 at 2pm
Tickets $28/$20srs
Box office 516-599-6870. www.plazatheatrical.com.
Directed by Kevin F. Harrington
Choreographed by Mike Canestraro
Musical Directed by Alan Kingsley
Cast
Henry Higgins…Chris Dufrenoy
Eliza Doolittle…Shannon Cunningham
Col. Pickering…Richard Schindler
Alfred Doolittle…Warren Schaeffer
Freddy…Anson Woodin
Mrs. Higgins…Barbara Kirby
Mrs. Pearce…Lila Edelkind
Harry…John Waryas
Jamie…Andy MacAskill
Mrs. Hopkins…Elizabeth Carver
Cockney Quartet…Jack Holly
Hoxton Man…Giovanni Marine
Flowergirl…Maria Leonardi
Lady Boxington…Donna Morales
Mrs. Eynsford-Hill…Hannah Deleon
​Oceanside Library Script in Hand Series presents The Outgoing Tide 
by Bruce Graham
fully staged reading
Fri, April 28 @ 7pm
FREE and open to the public
Cast:
Gunner...John Tighe
Jack...Kevin Clyne
Peg...Debbie Starker
Directed by Debbie Starker
Northeast Stage presents The Prisoner of Second Avenue ​by Neil Simon
Holy Trinity Church, Greenport
May 5, 6, 12, 13, 19 & 20 @ 8PM
May 7 @ 5PM 
Tickets: $16 advance; $20 door
Directed by Suzette Delia Reiss
Mel Edison - Bill Kitzerow
Edna Edison - Susan Cincotta
Harry Edison - Philip Reichert 
Pearl - Kristin Whiting
Jessie - Amie Sponza
Pauline - Deb Rothaug
Roger Keating - Richard Gardini
Stan Jennings, Judge and tenant's voice - Alan Stewart
Girl's Voice and Tenant's voice - Lisa A. Dabrowski